2018 LEAD Alumni Annual Conference

Pictured above: LEAD 34 Conference Coordinators
Read Thank You Letter >

“Finding Opportunity in Change”

Friday, Jan 26th
OPENING SESSION

1:30 P.M. LEAD Alumni Board Meeting
3:30 P.M. Registration Open
4:00 P.M. Alumni Annual Membership Meeting
5:30 P.M. Social/Networking
6:30 P.M. Evening Program

Welcome and Opening Comments Jacob Robison, (34)

Invocation
Dinner

7:00 P.M. Governor Pete Ricketts
7:30 P.M. Outstanding LEAD Alum
7:50 P.M. Chase Hasty – Magic Man Chasehasty.com
8:30 P.M. – 9:00 P.M. Social/Networking

Saturday, Jan 27th
MORNING SESSION

7:00 A.M. Registration Open
7:30 A.M. Breakfast Buffet
Sponsored by: Cornerstone Bank

8:15 A.M. Welcoming and Opening Comments
City of York Greeting – Mayor Orval Stahr
LEAD Alumni Greetings – Kerry Glandt

8:45 A.M. Emily Skillett, AFAN

9:40 A.M. Conference Break
9:50 A.M. Cory Walters, UNL
10:45 A.M. LEAD Program Update – Terry Hejny (20)
11:00 A.M. LEAD Alumni Travel Experience – Pat Heyen (14), LEAD Alumni Association

11:50 A.M. Lunch
Sponsored By: Nebraska Soybean Board

Invocation
Lunch Buffet

LEAD 35 International Travel Seminar – Matt Wiegand & Tim Higgins (35)

AFTERNOON SESSION

1:00 P.M. Dr. Michael Chipps, Dr. Tracy Kruse, Northeast Community College
1:55 P.M. Keith Berns, Green Cover Seed
2:40 P.M. Conference Break
2:50 P.M. Panel Discussion – Jesse Harding, Moderator
3:50 P.M. Conference Break
4:00 P.M. Amber Pankonin, Stirlist.com
4:50 P.M. The Stauffer’s, Misty(34) & Kenny(25)
5:20 P.M. Networking
6:00 P.M. Conference Banquet
Sponsored By: 21st Century Ag

LEAD 34 Comments
In Memoriam
Recognition of LEAD V
Kerry Glandt – President

Invocation
Dinner

Eric Snodgrass, Director Undergraduate Studies, Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Closing Comments

*ALL BREAKS SPONSORED BY: BRUNING FARMS AND FEEDLOT FENCING – BRUNING NEBRASKA

 

2018 NE LEAD Alumni Conference Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors:

21st Century Ag
Cornerstone Bank
Nebraska Soybean Board
Nebraska Corn Board
Farm Credit Services

 

 

Diamond Sponsors:

First Rate Ag Services
Pender Implement
Great Plains State Bank
Central Valley Ag
Farm Credit Leasing
CoBank
Robinson Seed, LLC

Gold Sponsors:

CountrySide Bank, Syracuse Bruning State Bank
Central Valley Irrigation
Miles Ranch
Phelps County Devt Corp
Heithoff Consulting Group
Boone County Farm Bureau
HDR Inc.
R&C Spencer Farms
Helena Chemical